Little White Bus Services

The Little White Bus provides several services with its minibuses in the Upper Wensleydale and Swaledale areas:

Enquiries:

The Upper Wensleydale Community Office, Hawes  (01969) 667 400

Website: www.littlewhitebus.co.uk

Open Mon to Fri 09.00 - 17.30;  Sat 09.00 - 12.30
e-mail: UWCO@btconnect.com

The Garsdale Station Shuttle Bus Driver
Mobile : 0781 698 6448  


The Little White Bus is operated by The Upper Wensleydale Community Partnership (UWCP) Ltd, a not-for-profit Community Company limited by guarantee.


Scheduled Bus Service between Garsdale Station, Hawes and Gayle

Download information leaflet  (PDF file)

Gayle, Hawes, Hardraw, Garsdale Station

    Monday to
Friday
 Monday
&
Friday ONLY
 Monday
&
Friday ONLY
Monday to
Friday
                  Saturdays     Sundays
 
 Gayle, Little Ings Bus Shelter   09:30 15:45 16:55 18:50   09:50 15:45 16:55 18:45   10:05 17:40 18:40 R
 Hawes Market Place, The Board Hotel   09:32 15:47 16:57 18:52   09:52 15:47 16:57 18:47   10:07 17:42 18:42 R
 Hawes Dales Countryside Museum   09:36 15:51 17:01   09:56 15:51 17:01   R
 Hardraw, The Green Dragon Inn   09:40 15:55 17:05 19:00   10:00 15:55 17:05 18:55   10:15 17:50 18:50 R
 Appersett, Ure Bridge Hardraw Turn **   09:42 15:57 17:07 19:02   10:02 15:57 17:07 18:57   R
 Collier Holme Farm, Cotterdale Turn   09:45 16:00 17:10 19:05   10:05 16:00 17:11 19:00   R
 Moorcock Inn, Kirkby Stephen Turn   09:50 16:05 17:15 19:10   10:10 16:05 17:15 19:05   R
 Garsdale Station   09:55 16:10 17:20 19:15   10:15 16:10 17:20 19:10   10:25 18:00 19:00 R
                        
 Train Connection:  Carlisle - Leeds   10:02  - 17:27 19:22     10:35  - 17:27 19:15   10:34 18:10 -
 Train Connection:  Leeds - Carlisle   10:21 16:16 19:40 10:21 16:16  - 19:29 10:43 - 19:07
                        
 Garsdale Station   10:25 16:20 17:30 19:45                 10:40 16:20 17:30 19:35   10:45 18:15 19:10
 Moorcock Inn, Kirkby Stephen Turn   10:28 16:23 17:33 19:48 10:43 16:23 17:33 19:38 R
 Collier Holme Farm, Cotterdale Turn   10:33 16:28 17:38 19:53 10:48 16:28 17:38 19:43 R
 Appersett, Ure Bridge Hardraw Turn **   10:36 16:31 17:41 19:56 10:51 16:31 17:41 19:46 R
 Hardraw, The Green Dragon   10:38 16:33 17:43 19:59 10:53 16:33 17:43 19:48 10:55 18:25 R 19:20
 Hawes Dales Countryside Museum   10:42 16:37 10:57 16:37 R
 Hawes Market Place, Market House   10:45 16:40 17:50 20:05 11:00 16:40 17:50 19:55 11:03 18:33 R 19:28
 Gayle, Little Ings Bus Shelter   10:47 16:42 17:52 20:07 11:02 16:42 17:52 19:57 11:05 18:35 R 19:30
 
** For Appersett Village Green please book in advance or ring The Little White Bus driver en route     = Does not call here on this journey except on request  
  = the bus will only call at these stops on request to the driver, or by pre-booking ,  
          otherwise after the 18:10 train from Carlisle, the bus waits at Garsdale Station for the 19:07 train arrival from Leeds

Notes:

The Little White Bus will wait a reasonable time for late trains, except for the 16.16 arrival from Leeds, as it needs to return to Garsdale Station by 17:20.

Concessionary fare passes are valid for free travel throughout the scheduled service between Garsdale Station and Gayle.

Additional journeys in the Upper Wensleydale and Upper Swaledale areas can be provided on a pre-booked basis, please see below or contact Upper Wensleydale Community Office for details.

Bus links from the Settle & Carlisle line to Hawes on Summer Sundays and Bank Holidays are also provided from Ribblehead Station by service 830.


The Little White Bus also operates:

 

The Little White Bus when not operating its scheduled services is available for booking as a Demand Responsive Service. This operates 9.00 am to 9.00 pm on seven days a week (out of hours by advance arrangement).

Bookings can be made by ringing the Upper Wensleydale Community Office. Bookings being made out of the Offices opening hours, or required before it re-opens, must be telephoned to The Little White Bus driver. Every effort will be made to accommodate immediate requests for the Demand Responsive Service, but wherever possible please give advance notice, and use the UW Community Offices booking facility.

The following villages are served by the Demand Responsive service:

Upper Wensleydale: Hawes / Gayle / Burtersett / Bainbridge / Askrigg / Woodhall / Carperby / West Burton / Aysgarth / Worton / Thornton Rust / Sedbusk / Simonstone / Cotterdale / Lunds and all points in-between.

Upper Swaledale: Keld / Angram / Thwaite / Muker

Concessionary Bus Passes are not available on Demand Responsive journeys, but can be used on the scheduled service between Garsdale and Gayle.

 

The Little White Bus will also provide a Community Transport service, to meet both regular and one-off demand. For example it might be a special journey to one of the five secondary schools that serve the Upper Dales for an evening event, so that Dales students can enjoy the company of their classmates and friends without several sets of parents having to turn out. Or a group of you wanting a regular trip to / from the Sports and Fitness Club or the Childrens Centre based at Yorebridge, Askrigg.

The Little White Bus is also available for private bookings by both informal and more organised community groups, parties, for walking tours, one-way walks, or just a number of you getting together for an event. Bookings are welcomed from local people, local businesses, community / voluntary groups, and visitors. Very reasonable Community Transport fares will apply to all journeys, and reductions for Concessionary Fare passes may be available.

Please call in, ring, or e-mail the Upper Wensleydale Community Office, and they will do their very best to make the arrangements to suit your requirements. The Community Office contact details and opening hours are shown above.


The Little White Bus operates
Excursion Trips on selected days throughout the year. These typically leave Hawes Market Place at 10.30 am and return by 5.00 pm. Local collection / drop off points can be added to these journeys if booked in advance. Destinations have included Kendal / Skipton / Barnard Castle / Grassington / Harrogate. Fare for the trip from 8.00 return.  For further details click here (PDF file) or contact the Upper Wensleydale Community Office.

Little White Bus fleet



 Return to Dalesbus Home Page


This webpage is part of the Dalesbus Website,

provided by the Friends of DalesBus and the Dales & Bowland Community Interest Company

All information is provided in good faith, but we cannot be held responsible for any errors or inaccuracies. Please check details before travelling. This site also contains a number of external links the inclusion of which does not signify any endorsement. The Friends of DalesBus and the Dales & Bowland Community Interest Company are not responsible for the contents of such sites, or any links contained within them.